Data sheet

INCI
Sodium PCA
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Active content
50%
Appearance
liquid, clear
Scent, aroma
neutral
Solubility
in water
Use level
0.5 - 5.0 %
pH
6.5 - 7.5
Key benefits
moisturizing, emollient
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams, Make-up removers, Micellar solutions, Serums, Shaving/aftershave, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Hair serums, Conditioners, Shampoos
SUN CARE
Creams, After-sun products
KIDS
Bath products, Creams, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
MAKE-UP
Foundations
SKIN TYPE
All types
HAIR TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Sodium PCA

With superior moisturizing efficacy compared to glycerin or other common humectants, is a humectant considered as natural moisturizing factor. Widely used in cosmetics, is well suited in many applications including hair care, skin care and sun care.

Read moreShow less
€2.14
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1375
Love1
0
Add to wishlist(23)
Description

With superior moisturizing efficacy compared to glycerin or other common humectants, is a humectant considered as natural moisturizing factor. Widely used in cosmetics, is well suited in many applications including hair care, skin care and sun care.

BENEFITS

becomes an important ingredient in cosmetics in the recent years
stronger hydrating power
superior moisturizing effect
hygroscopic, high water absorbing
nonirritant, gentle to skin and eyes
enhance skin elasticity, delivers moisturization
helps keep skin fresh-looking
delivers moisture to hair, improves its manageability
helps reduces skin tightness after cleansing

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

cosmetic ingredient
applications include skin fresheners, cleansers, toners, lotions, creams, sun care and after-sun creams, foundations, shower gels, shampoos, conditioners, hair creams, lotions and sprays
add to the water phase of formulations

SAFETY DATA

cosmetic use only

for details refer to safety datasheet 

Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1375

Specific References

ean13
6424414014202
upc
C082-1.C03
Reviews
No comments

Product Reviews / Q&A

Average rating

5.0
20 Reviews
Excellent 20
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (20)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@ @AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Menu

Settings

Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in