Data sheet

INCI
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
Other names
MCT Oil, Fractionated coconut oil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear, low viscosity
Texture
light
Scent, aroma
neutral
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
325 –345
Key benefits
emollient, moisturizing
Suitable for
massage, aromatherapy, cosmetics, make-up, sun care
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Make-up removers, Serums, Shaving/aftershave
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams
HAIR CARE
Beard oils, Hair serums
SUN CARE
Sun oils, Creams
KIDS
Balms, Creams
MAKE-UP
Concealers, Foundations
SKIN TYPE
Acne-prone, Combination, Oily, Sensitive, All types
HAIR TYPE
All types, Dry, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Men's Grooming, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Caprilis oil

Caprilis or fractionated coconut oil is a non-greasy, light textured, penetrating and very stable emollient. It is versatile, it can be included in many cosmetic formulations, is suitable for combination, oily or problematic skin, does not clog pores and is highly pleasant on the skin.

Read moreShow less
Limited time offer:
€4.93 €5.79
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1445
Love6
0
Add to wishlist(84)
Description

Derived from coconut oil, is a light, penetrating oil, doesn't leave a greasy residue like many plant oils. Can be used in creams, lotions and various cosmetics, is also a great carrier for essential oils. It is lightweight, thin and silky, has a velvety texture.

 

 

Caprilis oil is a blend of naturally derived medium-chain fatty acids. Coconut oil is the raw ingredient used in production, no palm or rapeseed oil. Contains saturated medium-chain fatty acids, especially high in caprylic and capric acid (C8 and C10 fatty acids) with neutral smell. It is non-irritant, non-staining, easily spread oil that is resistant to oxidation. 

 

Can be used in creams, lotions, balms, baby products, lip care or massage oils, it is also a great carrier for essential oil blends and oil based perfumes. Makes it easier for emulsions to absorb into and apply to the skin and can be implemented in various skin-care products, won't clog pores.

 

Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

BENEFITS

has a very light and silky texture

absorbs quickly into the skin, has a light texture, leaves no greasy residue

feels extremely pleasant on the skin

is almost colourless, has a neutral odour and is fluid at room temperature

is suitable for all skin types

improves penetration of active ingredients into the skin

does not clog pores, is not comedogenic

unlike coconut oil, it does not change its viscosity with temperature variations

emulsifies easily

is very oxidatively stable, heat tolerant

leaves minimal sheen on the skin, a silky appearance

is made exclusively from coconut oil, no palm or rapeseed oil

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

Caproic acid (C6:0) 2%
Caprylic acid (C8:0) 54%
Capric acid (C10:0) 40%
Lauric acid (C12:0) 3%
Myristic acid (C14:0) 1%

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

can be applied as such to skin and hair

mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives

can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations

 

 

combined with heavier vegetable oils to improve texture and feel on the skin

as an ingredient in creams, emulsions, lotions, oily serums, skin and body care balms

oil-free creams, foundations, BB creams, CC creams

for the formulation of sun and after-sun products

 

as an ingredient for hand and nail care compositions

in lip care and make-up products

for the formulation of hair care products

as an oily but non-greasy base for facial or body massages

as a base for oily macerates, being a good solvent for lipids

as a base for pulse perfumes

as a base for essential oils in aromatherapy applications

SAFETY DATA

cosmetic use only

 

Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1445

Specific References

ean13
6424414014998
upc
A006-1.F02
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A

Average rating

5.0
72 Reviews
Excellent 71
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (72)
  • Questions & Answers (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@ @AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Menu

Settings

Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in